Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1948 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frosinone – Guidonia
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Rome on a flight from Frosinone, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain decided to divert to Centocelle Airport, but on final approach, the aircraft crashed short of runway threshold and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.