Date & Time:
May 18, 1948 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guidonia – Frosinone
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Guidonia. A crew member (observer) was killed while four others were injured.