Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Diyarbakir - Diyarbakir
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Diyarbakir while completing a training sortie. All four crew members were killed.