Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
34
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteauroux - Romilly-sur-Seine
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Châteauroux to attack convoy in Laon, Reims and Montcornet. After being hit by Flak, the crew diverted to Romilly where the aircraft crashed upon landing. A crew was injured and two others were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Bazon, pilot,
Cpl Frazier, observer,
Cpl Vanwormhoudt, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Bazon, pilot,
Cpl Frazier, observer,
Cpl Vanwormhoudt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.