Date & Time:
May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux to attack troop convoys northeast of Amiens. It was shot down, maybe by friendly fire, and crashed in Molliens-au-Bois. Two crew members were killed and a third bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Gustave Terrie, pilot, †
Sgt Louis Théodore Félix Metraux, observer, †
Sgt Armand Tournie, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down.