Date & Time: May 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
38
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a mission to Lille to carry a load of money. On approach, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Fernand Roger Maury, Chief,
Sgt Georges Charles Eauclaire, pilot,
Sgt/C Georges Monthois, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.