Date & Time:
May 23, 1940 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
61
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Évreux - Lille
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux-Saint-André Airport on a special mission to Lille, carrying three crew members and a load consisting of money. Approaching Lille-Ronchin Airfield, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the British Flak and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third bailed out and survived.
Crew:
Cpt Jacques Watrin, pilot,
Sgt/C Louis Antoine Albert Grisoni, navigator,
Sgt/C André Le Gall, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Jacques Watrin, pilot,
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the British Flak.