Date & Time:
May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
89
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route to Amiens on a enemy troops attack, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the crew of a French fighter and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were injured and a third was killed.
Crew:
Adj/C Plantier, pilot,
Lt Alexandre Léon Marcel Gabriel Mallet, observer, †
Sgt Segeat, air gunner.
Crew:
Adj/C Plantier, pilot,
Sgt Segeat, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the crew of a French fighter.