Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
68
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to attack an armored column between Péronne and Roye. It was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in Beauvais. A crew member was killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Adj Eugène Mony, pilot,
S/Lt Robert Vaux, observer,
Sgt/C Raymond Léonce Joseph Chieusse, radio operator.†
Crew:
Adj Eugène Mony, pilot,
S/Lt Robert Vaux, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.