Date & Time: Jun 7, 1940 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nonancourt - Nonancourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nonancourt on an observation mission over Roye when it was shot down by the German Flak. With one engine on fire, it exploded in the air and crashed in Laucourt. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henri Paul Chommeloux, pilot,
S/Lt Yves Henri Laurent Le Marchand de Trigon, observer,
Sgt/C Henry Pierre Bufferne, radio operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.