Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
AR739
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luqa Airport, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured. The only survivor died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Lt Paul Raymond Wylde, pilot,
Sgt Richard Saxby Mutimer, observer,
F/Sgt Campbell Clark, wireless operator.