Date & Time: May 5, 1941 at 0832 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
AH285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fuka Airfield at 0640LT on a reconnaissance mission consisting of photos of Derna, Martuba, El Timimi, El Gazala and the area between Tobruk and Bardia. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 metres, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a desert area located some 10 km east-southeast of Acroma. The wreckage and the four crew members were never recovered.
Crew:
P/O Roy Dawson Allen,
S/L Garth Oliver Mills,
P/O John Bromley Sheridan,
Sgt Albert Turner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.