Date & Time: Jun 30, 1940 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
4
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casablanca - Gibraltar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Casablanca on a flight to Gibraltar, carrying four crew members. After it landed in El Polo Airfield in Campamento, on the Spanish territory, the crew realized he was not in Gibraltar, took off and headed south. On approach to Gibraltar, the aircraft was shot down by ground fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jacques Le Forestier de Vendeuvre,
Lt Jean-Pierre Berger,
Lt Bertrand Jochaud du Plessis,
Lt Robert Weill.