Date & Time: Mar 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
AR706
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a reconnaissance mission over Taormina, the crew was returning to Luqa Airport. On approach, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The navigator was able to bail out before the airplane crashed one mile north of Dingli. Two other crew members remained on board and were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Boys-Stones, pilot, †
Sgt J. M. Alexander, navigator,
Sgt Jack Levy, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.