Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteauroux - Châteauroux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Châteauroux Airport to attack German troops in the region of Château-Thierry and Oulchy-le-Château. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in flames in an open field. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
Lt Edouard Seguin, pilot, †
Sgt Jean Marie Masson, pilot, †
Sgt/C Guenou, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.