Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over armored columns in the region of Reims when it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Beugneux. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt Daniel Davan, pilot,
Adj/C Marius Philippe Barraud, pilot, †
Sgt Henri Eusèbe Oscar Panier, radio operator. †
Crew:
Sgt Daniel Davan, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.