Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
M-547
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
782
YOM:
1936
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Samarinda on an operation over the Tarakan area. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crash landed at Tarakan Airfield. There were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
Ens H. G. Bouwers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.