Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1941 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
M-5106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Malang - Bandung
MSN:
864
YOM:
1936
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. A crew member survived after he bailed out.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.