Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Sembawang in Singapore on a combat mission over Malaysia. It was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Muar. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.