Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
M-572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
MSN:
808
YOM:
1936
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Sembawang in Singapore on a combat mission over Malaysia. It was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crash landed in a rubber plantation near Muar. A crew was killed and three others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.