Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
M-567
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalijati - Kalijati
MSN:
803
YOM:
1936
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane impacted trees and crashed. A crew was killed and a second was injured.