Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
M-570
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ambon - Kupang
MSN:
806
YOM:
1936
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff from Ambon Airport, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.