Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ricquebourg, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
S/Lt Maurice Emile Albert Rigaux, pilot,
S/Lt Pierre Charles Marie Joseph Painchaux, observer,
Sgt Maxime Hardy, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.