Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
M-531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
744
YOM:
1936
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a swampy area near Muntok. All four crew members were missed in action. The wreckage was found by the Indonesian Air Force in 1985.
Crew:
2nd Lt Postma, pilot,
Pvt Soedasono, observer,
Sgt A. Kaparang, mechanic,
Cpl R. E. R. Hetharia, air gunner.