Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1941 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
El Palomar - Villa Reynolds
MSN:
772
YOM:
1936
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed El Palomar AFB on a flight to Villa Reynolds. While descending to the destination, it went out of control and crashed near Chajan, about 40 km northeast of the destination airport. All six occupants were killed.