Date & Time: Jun 8, 1938 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
M-517
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kalijati - Kalijati
MSN:
729
YOM:
1935
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Kalijati on a local solo training flight. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 50 metres, he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airfield, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.