Date & Time: Dec 16, 1938 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
M-512
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Semarang – Bandung
MSN:
675
YOM:
1935
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Semarang Airport, the engine lost power. The airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, collided with trees and crashed. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power upon takeoff.