Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Macchi M.9
Registration:
31
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a training flight when the seaplane crashed in the Bay of Guanabara off Rio de Janeiro. The pilot 2nd Lt Jayme Americano Freire was killed.