Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Macchi M.9
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Lt José de Sandoval, sole on board, was killed when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Barcelona.