Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1941 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Macchi C.100
Registration:
I-PACE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lido di Ostia – Cagliari
MSN:
4158
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from the Lido di Ostia seaplane base, while climbing to a height of some 300 feet, the crew encountered a loss of power on one engine and the captain decided to return. On approach, after passing over the Tiber Estuary, the floatplane encountered atmospheric turbulences, stalled and crashed. Five occupants were killed. The airplane was operated on behalf of Nucleo Comunicazioni Ala Littoria with the military registration MM60419.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.