Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1936 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
LWS-6 Zubr (PZL.30 Zubr)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warsaw - Warsaw
MSN:
01
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
This was the first prototype of the LWS-6 Żubr also known as PZL.30 Żubr from the Lublin Aircraft Factory (LWS – Lubelska Wytwórnia Samolotów). En route, the aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a wheat field located in Michałowice, 13 km southwest of Warsaw. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jerzy Rzewnicki, pilot and engineer,
Jerzy Szrjer, technical-observer.
Passengers:
Lt Col Mihail Pantazi, officer of the Romanian Army,
Cpt Roman Popescu, officer of the Romanian Army.
Crew:
Passengers:
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the partial rupture of a wing in flight due to a structural weakness caused by a design flaw. Also, it appears that one of the engine failed in flight.