Date & Time: Jul 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
LVG C.VI
Operator:
Registration:
D-1106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
75
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an in-flight engine failure. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when a wing hit a bridge, causing the aircraft to crash on a dyke. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.