Date & Time: Sep 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
LVG C.VI
Registration:
D-1343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
77
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Karlsruhe, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Bruchsal. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.