Date & Time:
May 16, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Loire 70
Registration:
E7.6
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bizerte - Bizerte
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful mission, the float plane was returning to its base at NAS Kharrouba in Bizerte. At night, the airplane landed hard, bounced and went out of control before crashing into the Lake of Bizerte. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt André Colson, pilot,
2nd Mst Arzalier, pilot,
2md Mst Cadio, pilot,
2nd Mst Moinet, radio operator,
2nd Mst Thomas, mechanic.
Passenger:
Lt Charales Flamant, Squadron leader.
Crew:
Lt André Colson, pilot,
2nd Mst Arzalier, pilot,
2md Mst Cadio, pilot,
2nd Mst Thomas, mechanic.
Passenger: