Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Loening 23 Air Yacht
Registration:
G-CADV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1
YOM:
1921
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Lac-à-la-Tortue), Quebec. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
A fire extinguisher detached during takeoff and hit the tail control cable, causing the aircraft to be out of control and to crash in the lake.