Date & Time: Dec 31, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-2 Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
NC9713
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José - Panama City
MSN:
214
YOM:
1928
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a survey mission over the Canal zone in Panama and departed San José Airport with two passengers and two crew members, a mechanic and a pilot. As the aircraft was too heavy, one passenger was asked to leave and part of the mail was offloaded as well. On the second attempt to takeoff, the airplane lifted off but was caught by downdrafts, struck trees and crashed. All four occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdrafts during takeoff.