Date & Time: Dec 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-W Air Yacht
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shanghai – Hankow
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shanghai's harbor, while climbing, the floatplane named 'Shanghai' impacted the mast of a boat. It nosed down by an angle of 60° and crashed into the bay. Both crew members and two passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
According to investigators, the pilot did not realized the presence of the boat due to the low wing position of the Loening.