Date & Time: Oct 29, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-W Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
NC8042
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
210
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the bay in Puerto Rico, the seaplane hit an embankment and came to rest. Both crew members were rescued and the aircraft sank.