Date & Time: Jul 31, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Loening 23 Air Yacht
Registration:
G-CAOT
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3
YOM:
1926
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane landed hard on Ramsey Lake, near Sudbury, and was damaged beyond repair. All occupants evacuated safely. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in July 1927.