Date & Time: Oct 31, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
126513
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4302
YOM:
1955
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at McMurdo Sound-Williams Field, the four engine airplane struck a snowbank, causing the landing gear to collapse. The aircraft went out of control, lost its left wing and both left engines before coming to rest. All 23 occupants were uninjured. The flight was completed on behalf of the 8th Oceanographic Development Squadron of the US Army.