Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
131387
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4307
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
227
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft landed hard at Johnsville NAS. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All ten crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.