Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1958 at 0535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
141310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Argentia - Lajes
MSN:
4434
YOM:
1956
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Argentia-Bristol Field NAS, Newfoundland, to Lajes Airbase, Azores Islands. While flying by night about 177 km west of Crovo Island, Azores, the airplane disappeared and crashed into the ocean. SAR operations were conducted for several days but no trace of the airplane nor the 22 occupants was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.