Date & Time: Oct 18, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
141294
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Argentia
MSN:
4418
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While approaching Argentia NAS on a flight from Patuxent River NAS, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient. On final, the four engine aircraft crashed into the Bay of Placentia, about 1,000 feet short of runway threshold. Eleven occupants were killed while 18 others were injured, some of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.