Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1959 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
141303
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4427
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a maritime patrol flight over North Atlantic when an engine failed in flight. The crew decided to divert to Argentia NAS for an emergency landing. On touchdown by night, the right wing failed and the aircraft crashed in flames. A passenger was killed while all other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.