Date & Time: Aug 23, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
137891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4378
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4353
Circumstances:
Upon initial penetration of a storm eye (Hurricane Cleo) , the port wing tip fuel tank and portion of wing were torn away by extreme updraft turbulence. While trying to exit the storm, the starboard tip tank and larger portion of wing were torn away by extreme down draft turbulence. An emergency landing was made at NAS Roosevelt Roads located in Ceiba. All 23 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
In-flight structural failure caused by severe turbulences.