Date & Time: Jan 31, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC497H
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
135
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed following an inflight brake up, maybe caused by a structural failure. Occupant fate unknown. The aircraft was a DL-1, a duralumin version of the Vega 5C.