Date & Time: Oct 6, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
2003
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo de Marte - Belém
MSN:
2365
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Campo de Marte AFB, while on a training flight to Belém, control was lost and the twin engine airplane crashed in flames. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.