Date & Time: Sep 8, 1964 at 0243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
426-5394
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Iwakuni for a maritime patrol flight over the South China Sea. While cruising by night, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea about 120 km east of the Vietnam coast. Eight crew members were rescued while five others were killed.