Date & Time: Jan 8, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
54-4038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
726-7097
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in an ELINT and leaflet dropping mission when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Yellow Sea off the Korean coast. All 14 occupants were killed.