Date & Time: Jun 11, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
54-4037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
726-7047
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Yantai while conducting an ELINT mission. All 13 occupants were killed.